We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our site. If you continue without changing your settings, we assume you're happy to receive all cookies on this site. If you would like to, you can manually change your cookie settings at any time.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, name and contact details

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • To help families fundraise for their children’s medical needs

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources:

  • Facebook and Instagram

We use the information that you have given us in order to assist families in their fundraising.

We may share this information with the press to support the fundraising campaigns.

You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting dataprotection@just4children.org

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your contact details for 5 years. We will then dispose your information by deletion.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at dataprotection@just4children.org if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dataprotection@just4children.org

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Application for support